Boxing - World boxing champions

List of world boxing champions in 17 weight divisions after Manny Pacquiao regained the WBO welterweight title from Timothy Bradley.

The current champions in each weight class are listed below, followed by nationality and length of title reign.

HEAVYWEIGHT (200+ lb, 90.7+ kg)

WBA (Super): Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine – since July 2, 2011

WBA: Vacant

WBC: Vacant

IBF: Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine – since April 22, 2006

WBO: Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine – since February 23, 2008

CRUISERWEIGHT (200 lb, 90.7 kg)

WBA: Denis Lebedev, Russia - since October 30, 2012

WBA (In recess): Guillermo Jones, Panama-since October 30, 2012

WBC: Krzysztof Wlodarczyk, Poland – since May 15, 2010

IBF: Yoan Pablo Hernandez, Cuba – since October 1, 2011

WBO: Marco Huck, Germany – since August 29, 2009

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175 lb, 79.4 kg)

WBA (Super): Beibut Shumenov, Kazakhstan – since October 8, 2013

WBA: Juergen Braehmer, Germany - since December 14, 2013

WBC: Adonis Stevenson, Canada – since June 8, 2013

IBF: Bernard Hopkins, United States - since March 9, 2013

WBO: Sergey Kovalev, Russia - since August 17, 2013

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168 lb, 76.2 kg)

WBA (Super): Andre Ward, United States – since November 21, 2009

WBA: Carl Froch, Great Britain - since May 25, 2013

WBA (Interim): Stanyslav Kashtanov, Ukraine - since November 10, 2012

WBC: Sakio Bika, Australia - since June 22, 2013

IBF: Carl Froch, Great Britain – since May 26, 2012

WBO: Arthur Abraham, Germany - since March 1, 2014

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160 lb, 72.6 kg)

WBA: Gennady Golovkin, Kazakhstan – since October 14, 2010

WBA (Interim): Dmitry Chudinov, Russia - since December 21, 2013

WBC: Sergio Gabriel Martinez, Argentina – since September 15, 2012

WBC (Interim): Marco Antonio Rubio, Mexico - since April 5, 2014

IBF: Felix Sturm, Germany - since December 7, 2013

WBO: Peter Quillin, United States – since October 20, 2012

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154 lb, 69.9 kg)

WBA (Super): Floyd Mayweather Jnr, United States – since May 5, 2012

WBA (Interim): Erislandy Lara, Cuba - since December 7, 2013

WBC: Floyd Mayweather Jnr, United States – since September 14, 2013

IBF: Carlos Molina, Mexico - since September 14, 2013

WBO: Demetrius Andrade, United States - since November 9, 2013

WELTERWEIGHT (147 lb, 66.7 kg)

WBA: Marcos Maidana, Argentina - since December 14, 2013

WBA (Interim): Keith Thurman, United States - since July 27, 2013

WBC: Floyd Mayweather Jr, United States – since September 17, 2011

IBF: Shawn Porter, United States – since December 7, 2013

WBO: Manny Pacquiao, Philippines – since April 12, 2014

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140 lb, 63.5 kg)

WBA (Super): Danny Garcia, United States – since July 14, 2012

WBA: Khabib Allakhverdiev, Russia - since November 30, 2012

WBA (Interim): Johan Perez, Venezuela - since November 28, 2013

WBC: Danny Garcia, United States – since March 24, 2012

IBF: Lamont Peterson, United States –since December 10, 2011

WBO: Ruslan Provodnikov, Russia - since October 19, 2013

LIGHTWEIGHT (135 lb, 61.2 kg)

WBA: Richard Abril, Cuba – since February 26, 2013

WBA (Interim): Yuriorkis Gamboa, Cuba - since June 8, 2013

WBC: Omar Figueroa, United States - since January 24, 2014

IBF: Miguel Vazquez, Mexico – since August 14, 2010

WBO: Terence Crawford, United States - since March 1, 2014

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130 lb, 59 kg)

WBA: Takashi Uchiyama, Japan – since January 11, 2010

WBA (Interim): Bryan Vasquez, Costa Rica - since October 26, 2013

WBC: Takashi Miura, Japan - since April 8, 2013

IBF: Argenis Mendez, Dominican Republic - since March 9, 2013

WBO: Miguel Angel "Mikey" Garcia, United States – since November 9, 2013

FEATHERWEIGHT (126 lb, 57.2 kg)

WBA (Super): Simpiwe Vetyeka, South Africa - since December 6, 2013

WBA: Nicholas Walters, Jamaica - since December 8, 2012

WBA (Interim): Jesus Andres Cuellar, Argentina - since August 23, 2013

WBC: Jhonny Gonzalez, Mexico - since August 24, 2013

IBF: Evgeny Gradovich, Russia – since March 1, 2013

WBO: Vacant

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122 lb, 55.3 kg)

WBA (Unified): Guillermo Rigondeaux, Cuba – since January 20, 2012

WBA: Scott Quigg, Great Britain - since September 5, 2013

WBA (Interim): Nehomar Cermeno, Venezuela - since August 10, 2013

WBC: Leo Santa Cruz, Mexico - since August 24, 2013

IBF: Kiko Martinez, Spain - since August 17, 2013

WBO: Guillermo Rigondeaux, Cuba - since April 13, 2013

BANTAMWEIGHT (118 lb, 53.5 kg)

WBA: Anselmo Moreno, Panama – since November 16, 2010

WBC: Shinsuke Yamanaka, Japan – since November 6, 2011

IBF: Stuart Hall, Great Britain - since December 21, 2013

WBO: Tomoki Kameda, Japan - since August 1, 2013

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115 lb, 52.2 kg)

WBA : Kohei Kono, Japan - since March 26, 2014

WBC: Srisaket Sor Rungvisai, Thailand– since May 3, 2013

IBF: Vacant

WBO: Omar Narvaez, Argentina – since May 15, 2010

FLYWEIGHT (112 lb, 50.8 kg)

WBA (Unified): Juan Francisco Estrada, Mexico - since April 6, 2013

WBA: Juan Carlos Reveco, Argentina - since December 4, 2012

WBA (Interim): Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep, Thailand - since November 29, 2013

WBC: Akira Yaegashi, Japan - since April 8, 2013

IBF: Amnat Ruenroeng, Thailand - since January 22, 2014

WBO: Juan Francisco Estrada, Mexico - since April 6, 2013

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108 lb, 49 kg

WBA: Vacant

WBA (Interim): Alberto Rossel, Peru – since April 14, 2012

WBC: Naoya Inoue, Japan - since April 6, 2014

IBF: John Riel Casimero, Philippines – since July 19, 2012

WBO: Donnie Nietes, Philippines – since October 8, 2011

WBO (Interim): Moises Fuentes, Mexico - since September 7, 2013

MINIMUMWEIGHT/STRAWWEIGHT (108 lb, 47.6 kg)

WBA: Hekkie Budler, South Africa - since March 1, 2014

WBC: Oswaldo Novoa, Mexico - February 5, 2014

IBF: Katsunari Takayama, Japan - since March 30, 2013

WBO: Francisco Rodriguez Jr, Mexico - since March 22, 2014