Snooker - White and McManus march on in Sheffield

Veterans Jimmy White and Alan McManus advanced to the third qualifying round for the 2013 Haikou World Open with victories at Sheffield’s World Snooker Academy.

White’s 5-4 victory over Dechawat Poomjaeng of Thailand means he will meet fellow old hand Nigel Bond in the penultimate preliminary round on Thursday.

Scot McManus meanwhile made short work of Martin O’Donnell with a 5-1 victory which sets up a Thursday encounter with Welsh youngster Jamie Jones.

James Wattana was unable to add to the nostalgic theme, however, losing 5-2 to Ian Burns,while Belgian prodigy Luca Brecel - one of the stories of the recent UK Championship - was thwarted in a final-frame decider by Zhang Anda.

Steve Davis, king of the baize in the 1980s, enters the fray at the third round stage and will take on Chen Zhe after the Chinese player defeated Adam Duffy 5-1.

Also joining the qualification process on Thursday will be promising young Englishman Jack Lisowski as he goes up against Anthony McGill following McGill’s 5-3 win over Scott Donaldson.

Round two results

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-1 Michael Leslie

Anthony McGill 5-3 Scott Donaldson

Barry Pinches 1-5 Liam Highfield

Andy Hicks 2-5 Robbie Williams

Liu Chuang 5-1 Tian Pengfei

Adam Duffy 1-5 Chen Zhe 

Rod Lawler 5-3 Duane Jones

Alan McManus 5-1 Martin O'Donnell

Mark Joyce 5-3 Justin Astley

Jimmy White 5-4 Dechawat Poomjaeng

Alfie Burden 5-1 Sean O'Sullivan 

Mike Dunn 5-3 Sam Baird

Cao Yupeng 5-3 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon

Luca Brecel 4-5 Zhang Anda

James Wattana 2-5 Ian Burns

Peter Lines 0-5 Simon Bedford

Round three matches scheduled for Thursday (all times GMT)

10am session:

Anthony Hamilton v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Jack Lisowski v Anthony McGill

Liang Wenbo v Liam Highfield

Michael White v Robbie Williams

Xiao Guodong v Liu Chuang

Steve Davis v Chen Zhe

2.30pm session:

Matthew Selt v Rod Lawler

Jamie Jones v Alan McManus

Jimmy Robertson v Mark Joyce

Nigel Bond v Jimmy White

David Gilbert v Alfie Burden

7pm session:

Yu De Lu v Mike Dunn

Dave Harold v Cao Yupeng

Rory McLeod v Zhang Anda

Ben Woollaston v Ian Burns

Gerard Greene v Simon Bedford