Snooker - Ding reaches Championship League finale

Ding Junhui reached the Championship League finale after winning group three in Essex.

The Chinese player defeated Judd Trump in a final frame decider at Crondon Park Golf Club.

Ding led 2-0 but runs of 50 and 89 drew the Bristolian level only for the world number eight to secure the victory with a 64 break and earn a place in the final group alongside John Higgins and Ali Carter.

Neil Robertson and Mark Williams went out of the event which sees 25 of the world's top players competing in the Premier League qualifying tournament.

Seven groups of seven players produce seven winners who play in one further group in March to determine the winner who will play in the 2013 Premier League.

In each group, the top four players from the round robin stage will contest the semi-finals and final over the best of five frames.

The players coming sixth and seventh in the group will be relegated and will not feature in any further group matches and therefore three players will leave and be replaced by a further three players.

Group Four begins on Wednesday with Trump, beaten semi-finalists Mark Selby and Stephen Maguire plus Martin Gould returning to join Ricky Walden, Mark Allen and Barry Hawkins.

Group Three results

Final

Ding Junhui 3 - 2 Judd Trump

Semi-finals

Ding Junhui 3 - 1 Stephen Maguire

Judd Trump 3 - 1 Mark Selby

Round-Robin

Judd Trump 3 - 0 Martin Gould

Stephen Maguire 3 - 1 Mark Selby

Neil Robertson 3 - 1 Mark J Williams

Martin Gould 3 - 2 Mark Selby

Ding Junhui 3 - 1 Neil Robertson

Martin Gould 3 - 1 Mark J Williams

Mark Selby 3 - 1 Neil Robertson

Mark J Williams 3 - 1 Stephen Maguire

Judd Trump 3 - 0 Ding Junhui

Stephen Maguire 3 - 1 Ding Junhui

Mark J Williams 3 - 1 Judd Trump

Judd Trump 3 - 2 Neil Robertson

Mark Selby 3 - 1 Ding Junhui

Stephen Maguire 3 - 2 Martin Gould

Ding Junhui 3 - 0 Mark J Williams

Mark Selby 3 - 1 Judd Trump

Stephen Maguire 3 - 0 Neil Robertson

Ding Junhui 3 - 1 Martin Gould

Mark Selby 3 - 1 Mark J Williams

Neil Robertson 3 - 2 Martin Gould

Stephen Maguire 3 - 2 Judd Trump

LINE-UP:

Group 1 - Judd Trump, John Higgins, Shaun Murphy, Ali Carter, Matthew Stevens, Mark Davis and Martin Gould

Group 2 - Four players from Group 1 (Carter, Gould, Davis and Trump) plus Stephen Maguire, Neil Robertson and Stuart Bingham

Group 3 - Four players from Group 2 (Robertson, Gould, Trump and Maguire) plus Mark Selby, Mark Williams and Ding Junhui

Group 4 - Four players from Group 3 (Selby, Gould, Trump and Maguire) plus Ricky Walden, Mark Allen and Barry Hawkins

Group 5 - Four players from Group 4 plus Joe Perry, Peter Ebdon and Ryan Day

Group 6 - Four players from Group 5 plus Marcus Campbell, Marco Fu and Dominic Dale

Group 7 - Four players from Group 6 plus three Andrew Higginson, Tom Ford and Robert Milkins

Winners' Group - Winners of groups 1 to 7