Snooker - Robertson books place at Munich Open

Neil Robertson crushed Sam Craigie and then beat Joe Swail in Sheffield to secure his place at next year’s European Tour event six in Germany.

The world number six whitewashed Craigie 4-0 before taking care of former top 16 player Joe Swail 4-2 to wrap up a satisfactory qualification campaign and ensure he will be at the Munich Open in Fuerstenfeldbruck.

Another former world champion Ken Doherty made similar progress as he enjoyed victories over Adam Wicheard and Michael Wild.

World number two Stephen Maguire dropped just one frame as he followed a 4-1 win over Peter Lines with a 4-0 dismantling of Mark Joyce.

Some big names did depart though, with the likes of Jimmy White, Ryan Day, Ali Carter and exciting Belgian prospect Luca Brecel all falling in the third round of qualification while Steve Davis and Barry Hawkins were not able to get past round two.

The Munich Open takes place at the Event Forum from January 4-6 next year.

Third round results

Neil Robertson 4-2 Joe Swail

Kurt Maflin 4-1 Jimmy White

Andrew Higginson 2-4 Dominic Dale

Tony Drago 2-4 Liam Highfield

Ali Carter 1-4 Alan McManus

Jack Lisowski 4-2 Ashley Carty

Ken Doherty 4-1 Adam Wicheard

Alfie Burden 1-4 Rod Lawler

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-3 Ryan Day

Ian Burns 4-1 Luca Brecel

Dechewat Poomjaeng 1-4 Aditya Mehta

Graeme Dott 4-3 Paul Davison

Robbie Williams 1-4 Ben Woollaston

Pankaj Advani 3-4 Matthew Stevens

Anthony Hamilton 4-2 Adam Duffy

Mark Joyce 0-4 Stephen Maguire

Second round results

Neil Robertson 4-0 Sam Craigie

Joe Swail 4-3 Jak Jones

Kurt Maflin 4-0 Ricky Norris

Jimmy White 4-2 Jamie O'Neill

Andrew Higginson 4-1 Nico Elton

Dominic Dale 4-0 Mitchell Mann

Tony Drago 4-2 Matthew Selt

Li Yan 3-4 Liam Highfield

Allister Carter 4-0 Mike Dunn

Alan McManus 4-0 James Cahill

Jack Lisowski 4-1 Matthew Couch

David Grace 3-4 Ashley Carty

Ken Doherty 4-3 Michael Wild

Alfie Burden 4-0 Jamie Gibson

Andrew Pagett 1-4 Adam Wicheard

Rod Lawler 4-2 Christopher Norbury

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-2 Reanne Evans

Ryan Day 4-0 James Wattana

Ian Burns 4-0 Phil O'Kane

Luca Brecel 4-1 John Whitty

Dechawat Poomjaeng 4-0 Gerard Greene

Steve Davis 2-4 Aditya Mehta

Graeme Dott 4-1 Joe Steele

Paul Davison 4-1 Marc Davis

Robbie Williams 4-0 Matthew Day

Ben Woollaston 4-0 Shahbaz Hameed

Pankaj Advani 4-1 Martin O'Donnell

Matthew Stevens 4-0 Barry Pinches

Anthony Hamilton 4-1 Ben Judge

Barry Hawkins 1-4 Adam Duffy

Mark Joyce 4-0 Lucky Vatnani

Stephen Maguire 4-1 Peter Lines

First round results

Alex Taubman 2-4 Adam Wicheard

Joe Steele 4-1 Eden Sharav