Snooker - McManus ousts Drago in battle of veterans

Former Masters champion Alan McManus qualified for the German Masters with a 5-4 win over fellow veteran Tony Drago at the World Snooker Academy in Sheffield.

Scotland’s McManus, a former four-times world number six who now lies 55th in the rankings, beat the one-time world number 10 to move into the second round of qualifying, where he will face Stephen Maguire.

That match will take place at the Tempodrom in Berlin starting on January 30, with all the second-round qualifiers featuring the world’s top 10 – minus the suspended Stephen Lee – to be played as part of the main event.

All the other second-round qualifiers will take place this week in Yorkshire.

Other results in the morning session saw Mark Joyce crush Thai teenager Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 5-1, who managed a century break in the only frame he won, while Luca Brecel hit a century in his close defeat to Barry Pinches.

Joyce will face Jamie Burnett for a place in Berlin while Pinches is up against Mark King.

There was a 5-1 win for Nigel Bond over Scott Donaldson as he set up a meeting in the last 64 with last season's UK Championship finalist Mark Allen while Jimmy White also progressed courtesy of a walk-over win against Mohamed Khairy.

Ali Carter booked his place in the third round after a 5-0 win over Rory McLeod despite making a highest break of 38, but world number 20 Martin Gould suffered a shock 5-1 loss to Fraser Patrick.

Mark Davis lost his second round match 5-2 to Xiao Guodong with Anthony Hamilton thumping Jamie Cope 5-0.

Thursday’s German Masters qualifying results/details (round one unless stated)

45-Matthew Selt 5-3 73-Robbie Williams

56-Alfie Burden 5-3 94-Sean O'Sullivan

60-Mike Dunn 1-5 72-Pankaj Advani

50-Mark Joyce 5-1 78-Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon

61-Barry Pinches 5-4 74-Luca Brecel

55-Alan McManus 5-4 79-Tony Drago

Afternoon session

Yu DeLu 1-5 Dechawat Poomjaeng

Andy Hicks 3-5 Sam Baird

Nigel Bond 5-1 Scott Donaldson - winner to face Mark Allen in Berlin

Jimmy White w/o Mohamed Khairy

Liu Chuang 5-1 Adrian Gunnell - winner to face Ding Junhui in Berlin

Jamie Jones 5-3 Michael Leslie

Evening session

Steve Davis v Simon Bedford

Cao Yupeng 1-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh – winner to face Mark Selby in Berlin

Round 2

Jamie Cope 0- 5 Anthony Hamilton

Martin Gould 1-5 Fraser Patrick

Allister Carter 5-0 Rory McLeod

Mark Davis 2-5 Xiao Guodong