Snooker - Higgins cruises through Bulgaria Open rounds

John Higgins is on his way to winning two back-to-back titles within a week, after he sailed through three matches in the Bulgaria Open.

The Scot squashed Georgi Velichkov (4-0) and Barry Pinches (4-1) before taking care of Craig Steadman (4-2) in round four of the fourth event of the European Tour series on Saturday.

The main player in his path is world number one Judd Trump, who will be looking for revenge after Higgins beat him in the final of the UK PTC 4 on Wednesday.

And with no chance the pair will face each other until the final – if they both progress that far – the stand-off will be tense.

Australian Neil Robertson also impressed, with a break of 96 to aid his 4-2 win over Anthony Hamilton, while Jamie Cope washed his hands of fellow Englishman Ali Carter 4-0.

On Sunday Higgins will meet Liang Wenbo, who impressively came from 2-0 down to beat Ken Doherty 4-3 with an 80 in the decider.

Liang’s Chinese compatriot Li Yan is also through, after edging out England’s Alfie Burden 4-3.

Round Two results:

Mark Allen 4-0 Sam Harvey

Craig Steadman 4-3 Phil Barnes

Mark King 1-4 Barry Pinches

John Higgins 4-0 Georgi Velichko

Shaun Murphy 4-1 Passakorn Suwannawat

Liang Wenbo 4-0 Rares Sinca

Ken Doherty 4-0 Dimitar Mehandjiiski

Andrew Pagett 0-4 Oliver Brown

Simon Bedford 2-4 Mark Vincent

Li Yan w/o Stephen Lee

Xiao Guodong 4-3 Gareth Allen

Alfie Burden 4-2 Gerard Greene

Rory McLeod 4-0 Ben Judge

Dominic Dale 4-2 Peter Lines

Ricky Walden 4-2 Ian Glover

Gary Wilson 4-0 Vergil Mavrodiev

Tian Pengfei 4-2 Joel Walker

Allister Carter 4-0 Luchezar Gergov

Jimmy White 2-4 Cao Yupeng

Jamie Cope 4-1 James Cahill

Mark Joyce 4-2 Matthew Day

Mark Williams 4-0 Jack Bradford

Stuart Bingham 3-4 Peter Ebdon

Ben Woollaston 4-2 Sean O'Sullivan

Yu Delu 4-3 Tomasz Skalski

Rod Lawler 4-1 Iveilo Pekov

Jamie Jones 4-1 Joe Steele

Joe Swail 2-4 Marcus Campbell

Michael Holt 4-0 Aaron Busuttil

Anthony Hamilton 4-2 Matthew Selt

Ian Burns 3-4 Ryan Causton

Neil Robertson 4-2 Hans Blanckaert

Round Three results:

Mark Allen 1-4 Craig Steadman

Barry Pinches 4-1 John Higgins

Shaun Murphy 2-4 Liang Wenbo

Ken Doherty 4-1 Oliver Brown

Mark Vincent 2-4 Li Yan

Xiao Guodong 3-4 Alfie Burden

Rory McLeod 4-3 Dominic Dale

Ricky Walden 1-4 Gary Wilson

Tian Pengfei 2-4 Ali Carter

Cao Yupeng 2-4 Jamie Cope

Mark Joyce 1-4 Mark Williams

Peter Ebdon 3-4 Ben Woollaston

Yu Delu 4-0 Rod Lawler

Jamie Jones 3-4 Marcus Campbell

Michael Holt 2-4 Anthony Hamilton

Ryan Causton 1-4 Neil Robertson

Round Four results:

Craig Steadman 2-4 John Higgins

Liang Wenbo 4-3 Ken Doherty

Li Yan 4-3 Alfie Burden

Rory McLeod 4-3 Gary Wilson

Ali Carter 0-4 Jamie Cope

Mark Williams 0-4 Ben Woollaston

Yu Delu 2-4 Marcus Campbell

Anthony Hamilton 2-4 Neil Robertson