Snooker - Davis looking good at UKPTC4

Ryan Day, Liang Wenbo and Marco Fu were dumped out of the first round of the UKPTC4 while Peter Ebdon exited in round two and veteran star Steve Davis reached the fourth round.

World number 22 Day was whitewashed by Michael Wasley while no.23 Fu was edged out 4-3 by 22-year-old amateur Ryan Causton.

Liam Highfield beat Chinese Liang Wenbo 4-2.

In the second-round matches, 2002 world champion Peter Ebdon lost 4-3 to world no.68 Kurt Maflin.

Six-times world champion Davis, who beat John Whitty and former world number three James Wattana in rounds one and two, was too good for 14th-ranked Matthews Stevens in round three, winning 4-1.

Davis is currently ranked in 50th.

The tournament, known as the Kay Suzanne Memorial Trophy, runs from Sunday until Wednesday at the South West Snooker Academy in Gloucester.

RESULTS:

Round 3

Tony Drago 4-1 Jack Lisowski

Mark Selby 4-0 Chen Zhe

Steve Davis 4-1 Matthew Stevens

Barry Hawkins 4-0 Jimmy Robertson

Allan Taylor 3-4 Ian Burns

Ben Woollaston 3-4 John Higgins

Andrew Higginson 3-4 Anthony Hamilton

Michael Wasley 4-3 Kurt Maflin

Round 2

Tony Drago 4-2 David Grace

Jack Lisowski 4-2 Liam Highfield

Mark Selby 4-0 Alfie Burden

Chen Zhe 4-3 Dave Harold

Rory McLeod 2-4 Andrew Higginson

Ryan Causton 0-4 Anthony Hamilton

Liu Chuang 1-4 Michael Wasley

Allan Taylor 4-1 Jamie Cope

Barry Hawkins 4-1 Mark King

Peter Ebdon 3-4 Kurt Maflin

Robert Milkins 0-4 Ben Woollaston

Xiao Guodong 3-4 Ian Burns

John Higgins 4-2 Rod Lawler

Jimmy Robertson 4-3 Joe Perry

Steve Davis 4-2James Wattana

Martin Gould 2-4 Matthew Stevens

Round 1

Alfie Burden 4-0 Adam Edge

Chris Norbury 2-4 Chen Zhe

Dave Harold 4-2 Shane Castle

Andrew Norman 1-4 Tony Drago

David Grace 4-3 David Gilbert

Jack Lisowski 4-1 Fraser Patrick

Liang Wenbo 2-4 Liam Highfield

Robert Milkins 4-3 Mike Dunn

Rory McLeod 4-1 Michael Wild

Andrew Higginson 4-0 George Marter

Marco Fu 3-4 Ryan Causton

Anthony Hamilton 4-3 Oliver Brown

Pankaj Advani 2-4 Liu Chuang

Ryan Day 0-4 Michael Wasley

Jamie Burnett 1-4 Peter Ebdon

Kurt Maflin 4-2 Daniel Wells

Mark Selby 4-1 Anthony McGill

Allan Taylor 4-0 Zak Surety

Jamie Cope 4-2 Gareth Allen

Xiao Guodong 4-1 Jak Jones

Ian Burns 4-2 Adam Duffy

Barry Hawkins 4-2 Andy Hicks

Mark King 4-0 Aditya Mehta

Steve Davis 4-3 John Whitty

Luca Brecel 3-4 Jimmy Robertson

Joe Perry 4-2 Justin Astley

Ben Woollaston 4-0 James Cahill

John Higgins 4-1 Jamie O'Neill

Rod Lawler 4-0 Li Yan

James Wattana 4-2 Marcus Campbell

Martin Gould 4-1 Sam Baird

Joe Swail 0-4 Matthew Stevens

TUESDAY MATCHES (evening matches to be decided)

Mark Allen v Adam Wicheard

Paul Davison v Scott Donaldson

Dominic Dale v Joel Walker

Mark Joyce v Ben Jones

Ricky Walden v Joe O'Connor

Dechawat Poomjaeng v Dylan Mitchell

Stuart Bingham v Gerard Greene

Mark Williams v Zhang Anda

Michael Holt v Francisco Domingues

Yu Delu v Michael Leslie

Tian Pengfei v Barry Pinches

Alan McManus v Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon

Jimmy White v Ian Glover

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Sean O'Sullivan

Simon Bedford v Nigel Bond

Ding Junhui v Elliott Slessor

Fergal O'Brien w/o Ronnie O'Sullivan

Ken Doherty v Stuart Carrington

Graeme Dott v Matthew Selt

Craig Steadman v Kamal Chawla

Ali Carter v James Gillespie

Shaun Murphy v Kishan Hirani

Gary Wilson v Passakorn Suwannawat

Mark Davis v Matthew Day

Judd Trump v Martin O'Donnell

Peter Lines w/o Stephen Lee

Michael White v Darren Bond

Robbie Williams v Duane Jones

Jamie Jones v Callum Downing

Tom Ford v Kyren Wilson

John Astley v Ben Judge

Stephen Maguire v Cao Yupeng