Snooker - Carter and Robertson in perfect start in Essex

Ali Carter and Neil Robertson put themselves in a good position to qualify from Group 2 of Championship League Snooker in Essex.

The pair both registered three wins from three matches to surge to the top of the group on the third day of play at Crondon Park Golf Club.

Carter, the world number 14, beat Mark Davis 3-0 and then Stuart Bingham by the same scoreline before edging Martin Gould 3-2 in his final match.

Australia's world number five Robertson, meanwhile, beat Stephen Maguire 3-1, Bingham 3-0 and Judd Trump 3-1 to keep pace with his rival.

Gould ended the day with a 2-2 record, after hitting the day's highest break of 133 in his 3-2 win over Judd Trump.

Twenty-five of the world's top players are competing in the Championship League, the Premier League qualifying event.

Seven groups of seven players produce seven winners who play in one further group in March to determine the winner who will play in the 2013 Premier League.

In each group the top four players from the round robin stage will contest the semi finals and final over the best of five frames.

The players coming sixth and seventh in the group will be relegated and will not feature in any further group matches and therefore three players will leave and be replaced by a further three players.

RESULTS:

Group 2 matches

Ali Carter 3-0 Mark Davis

Stephen Maguire 1-3 Neil Robertson

Mark Davis 2-3 Martin Gould

Neil Robertson 3-0 Stuart Bingham

Mark Davis 2-3 Judd Trump

Martin Gould 0-3 Stuart Bingham

Martin Gould 3-2 Judd Trump

Stuart Bingham 0-3 Ali Carter

Judd Trump 1-3 Stephen Maguire

Ali Carter 3-2 Martin Gould

Stephen Maguire 1-3 Stuart Bingham

Neil Robertson 3-1 Judd Trump

LINE-UP:

Group 1 - Judd Trump, John Higgins, Shaun Murphy, Ali Carter, Matthew Stevens, Mark Davis and Martin Gould

Group 2 - Four players from Group 1 (Carter, Gould, Davis and Trump) plus Stephen Maguire, Neil Robertson and Stuart Bingham

Group 3 - Four players from Group 2 plus Mark Selby, Mark Williams and Ding Junhui

Group 4 - Four players from Group 3 plus Ricky Walden, Mark Allen and Barry Hawkins

Group 5 - Four players from Group 4 plus Joe Perry, Peter Ebdon and Ryan Day

Group 6 - Four players from Group 5 plus Marcus Campbell, Marco Fu and Dominic Dale

Group 7 - Four players from Group 6 plus three Andrew Higginson, Tom Ford and Robert Milkins

Winners' Group - Winners of groups 1 to 7