Glory for Hosszu at Doha World Cup meet

Katika Hosszu kept her stunning recent form going at the FINA World Cup in Doha, Qatar, as she won three golds and a bronze on the first of two days of competition.

Hungary's Hosszu, who won four golds at the recent World Cup event in Dubai, won the 800m freestyle, 200m freestyle and 200m individual medley and came third in the 200m backstroke.

Daiya Seto of Japan also collected three gold medals, winning the men's 400m individual medley, 200m butterfly and 200m breaststroke.

Australia's Tommaso D'Orsogna and compatriot Kenneth To shared the spoils in the men's 100m freestyle, sharing a dead heat in 47.10 seconds.

And Germany's quartet of Jenny Mensing, Marco Koch, Helge Meeuw and Britta Steffen took victory in the World Cup's unique mixed 4x50m medley, which features both men and women in the same race.

RESULTS

MEN

100m Freestyle

D'ORSOGNA Tommaso (AUS) 47.10

TO Kenneth (AUS) 47.10

ERVIN Anthony (USA) 47.17

50m Breaststroke

VAN DER BURGH Cameron (RSA) 25.95

SCHOEMAN Roland (RSA) 26.38

SNYDERS Glenn (NZL) 26.68

400m Medley

SETO Daiya (JPN) 4:02.51

CSEH Laszlo (HUN) 4:03.71

HUANG Chaosheng (CHN) 4:07.58

100m Backstroke

HURLEY Robert (AUS) 50.18

DONETS Stanislav (RUS) 50.47

HAGINO Kosuke (JPN) 50.92

200m Butterfly

SETO Daiya (JPN) 1:51.30

LE CLOS Chad (RSA) 1:51.31

SHIELDS Thomas (USA) 1:52.72

400m Freestyle

HURLEY Robert (AUS) 3:42.89

WANG Kecheng (CHN) 3:44.15

KIS Gergo (HUN) 3:44.87

200m Breaststroke

SETO Daiya (JPN) 2:04.87

KOCH Marco (GER) 2:05.72

MAHONEY Sean (USA) 2:06.23

100m Medley

TO Kenneth (AUS) 51.58

BOVELL George (TRI) 51.87

TOWNSEND Darian (RSA) 52.76

50m Butterfly

SCHOEMAN Roland (RSA) 22.34

DUNFORD Jason Edward (KEN) 22.87

LE CLOS Chad (RSA) 22.90

WOMEN

800m Freestyle

HOSSZU Katinka (HUN) 8:29.31

SMID Tanja (SLO) 8:30.60

JAKABOS Zsuzsanna (HUN) 8:35.48

200m Freestyle

HOSSZU Katinka (HUN) 1:54.79

COLEMAN Michelle (SWE) 1:56.25

ZEVNINA Daryna (UKR) 1:56.31

100m Breaststroke

JOHANSSON Jennie (SWE) 1:06.11

KAWANABE Fumiko (JPN) 1:06.96

HOESTMAN Joline (SWE) 1:07.25

100m Butterfly

ALSHAMMAR Therese (SWE) 57.22

DEKKER Inge (NED) 58.04

SZE Hang Yu (HKG) 59.23

50m Backstroke

INADA Noriko (JPN) 27.29

GOH Rachel (AUS) 27.67

COLEMAN Michelle (SWE) 28.05

200m Medley

HOSSZU Katinka (HUN) 2:09.86

JAKABOS Zsuzsanna (HUN) 2:10.58

MEAKLIM Katheryn (RSA) 2:12.73

50m Freestyle

ALSHAMMAR Therese (SWE) 26.44

STEFFEN Britta (GER) 24.46

DEKKER Inge (NED) 24.78

200m Backstroke

ZEVINA Daryna (UKR) 2:02.99

INGRAM Melissa (NZL) 2:04.95

HOSSZU Katinka (HUN) 2:07.54