Europa League - Ramos returning to Spurs, Swansea draw Napoli

Tottenham will meet Dnipro - and former manager Juande Ramos - in the last 32 of the Europa League.

Ramos was in charge of Spurs for just under a year from October 27, 2007 before being sacked with the club bottom of the Premier League in the 2008-09 season having taken just two points from their opening eight matches.

He will therefore be intent on gaining a measure of revenge over his former side, who announced the sacking of Andre Villas-Boas on Monday morning despite the Portuguese overseeing a 100 per cent record in Europe this season.

Michael Laudrup's Swans, meanwhile, will be tested right from the beginning of their knockout stage crusade by Rafael Benitez's Napoli, who came within a whisker of pipping Arsenal to the Champions League round of 16.

Serie A champions Juventus were disappointed not to progress in the Champions League in what was a disappointing start to the European season for Italian sides, but will begin their attempt to end the season with some sort of Euro silverware against Trabzonspor – Turkish compatriots of Galatasaray, the side who sent Juve packing amid controversy last week.

Lazio will meet Ludogorets Razgrad and Fiorentina start with a trip to Esbjerg, while in other notable European fixtures Porto meet Eintract Frankfurt, Ajax play Red Bull Salzburg and Sevilla play Slovenians Maribor, the team who eliminated Championship side Wigan.

Valencia will play Dynamo Kiev while two Champions League dropouts in Shakhtar Donetsk and Viktoria Plzen were drawn together.

Last 32 draw in full

Dnipro-Tottenham

Real Betis-Rubin Kazan

Swansea-Napoli

Juventus-Trabzonspor

Maribor-Sevilla

Plzen-Shakhtar Donetsk

Chornomorets Odesa-Lyon

Lazio-Ludogorets

Esbjerg-Fiorentina

Ajax-Salzburg

Maccabi Tel-Aviv-Basel

Porto-Eintracht Frankfurt

Anzhi-Genk

Dynamo Kyev-Valencia

PAOK-Benfica

Liberec-AZ

Last 16 draw in full

Liberec-AZ versus Anzhi-Genk

Lazio-Ludogorets versus Dynamo Kyev-Valencia

Porto-Eintracht Frankfurt versus Swansea-Napoli

Chornomorets Odesa-Lyon versus Plzen-Shakhtar Donetsk

Maribor-Sevilla versus Real Betis-Rubin Kazan

Dnipro-Tottenham versus PAOK-Benfica

Maccabi Tel-Aviv-Basel versus Ajax-Salzburg

Juventus-Trabzonspor versus Esbjerg-Fiorentina