Cycling - Two golds for Britain at Track World Cup

Great Britain kicked off their Track World Cup weekend in Glasgow by winning two golds and a silver on the opening night at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome.

Rebecca James and Jess Varnish beat Spain in the women's team sprint final to claim GB's first gold, before Laura Trott, Dani King and Elinor Barker pipped Australia to win the women's team pursuit.

Ed Clancy, Philip Hindes and Jason Kenny won silver in the team pursuit.

Following Victoria Pendleton's retirement from cycling, James took her place in the team sprint event and wasted little time in proving her worth in the line-up.

"It's definitely going to be hard without the older and more mature riders, but as you've seen we're doing pretty well," James's team-mate Varnish said after the victory.

"It's really good to be back on the podium. It's a bonus to be doing it in front of our home crowd."

Barker, who is still studying for her A-levels, also stepped up to the plate in seamless fashion, leaving team-mate and double Olympic gold medallist Trott in no doubt as to her quality in the saddle.

"It's looking good for the future," Trott said. "To step into our line-up, being world and Olympic champions, is going to be hard anyway, but it's as if she's been in the team for months."

Belarus won the bronze medal ahead of Lithuania.

The men's sprinters also boasted a relatively new team member, with Clancy taking the place of Sir Chris Hoy for just the second time.

Triple Olympic champion Kenny was pleased with the outing, even if they missed out on victory after the German trio of Rene Enders, Robert Forstermann and Stefan Boetticher won gold.

"I think we've got a winning formula potentially," Kenny said. "We nailed it, but just disappointed we weren't quick enough to get the gold."

RESULTS:

Men’s Team Pursuit

GOLD – Denmark (FOLSACH, HANSEN, NIELSEN, QUAADE) - 4:01.289

SILVER – Germany (BEYER, BOMMEL, REINHARDT, THIELE) - OVL

BRONZE – Belgium (DE KETELE, DE BUYST, DE PAUW, VAN HOECKE) - 4:06.951

Women’s Team Pursuit

GOLD – Great Britain (TROTT, BARKER, KING) - 3:21.043

SILVER – Australia (ANKUDINOFF, CURE, HOSKINS) - 3:22.026

BRONZE – Belarus (SHARAKOVA, DYLKO, PAPKO) - 3:25.737

Men’s Team Sprint

GOLD – Germany (ENDERS, FOERSTEMANN, BOETTICHER) - 43.887

SILVER – Great Britain (HINDES, KENNY, CLANCY) - 44.175

BRONZE – France (PALMA, SIREAU, LAFARGUE) - 44.803

Women’s Team Sprint

GOLD – Great Britain (VARNISH, JAMES) - 33.428

SILVER – Spain (CALVO BARBERO, CASAS ROIGE) - 34.102

BRONZE – France (CLAIR, MONTAUBAN) - 34.197

Women’s 500m TT

GOLD – Olga PANARINA (Belarus) – 34.121

SILVER – Kristina VOGEL (Germany) – 34.318

BRONZE – Tania CALVO BARBERO (Spain) – 34.451

Men’s Scratch Race

GOLD – Tristan MARGUET (Switzerland)

SILVER – Martyn IRVINE (Ireland)

BRONZE - Roy EEFTING (Netherlands)