Boxing - Big fight schedule: April 2014

A list of upcoming world title, British and other notable fights.

March 26

Tokyo: Denkaosen Kaovichit vs. Kohei Kono, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA "regular" junior bantamweight title

March 29

Atlantic City, NJ: Sergey Kovalev vs. Cedric Agnew, 12 rounds, for Kovalev's WBO light heavyweight title; Thomas Dulorme vs. Karim Mayfield, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Manila: Johnreil Casimero vs. Mauricio Fuentes, 12 rounds, for Casimero's IBF junior flyweight title

Newcastle: Stuart Hall vs. Martin Ward, 12 rounds, for Hall's IBF bantamweight title; Frankie Gavin vs. Sacky Shikukutu, 12 rounds, for Gavin's Commonwealth welterweight title; Jon Lewis Dickinson vs. Neil Dawson, 12 rounds, for Dickinson's British cruiserweight title; Bradley Saunders vs. Paul McCloskey, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Blackpool: Matty Askin vs. Menay Edwards, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

April 4

Belfast: Carl Frampton vs. Hugo Cazares, 12 rounds, WBC junior featherweight eliminator; Marco McCullough vs. Andrei Isaeu, 10 rounds, featherweights; Jamie Conlan vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights; Eamonn O'Kane vs. TBA, 10 rounds, middleweights; Stephen Ormond vs. Karim El Ouazghari, 10 rounds, lightweights; Conrad Cummings vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights; Ryan Burnett vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights; Isaac Dogboe vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights

April 5

Rostock, Germany: Juergen Braehmer vs. Enzo Maccarinelli, 12 rounds, for Braehmer's WBA "regular" light heavyweight title; Tyron Zeuge vs. Gheorghe Sabau, 10 rounds, super middleweights; Jack Culcay vs. Salim Larbi, 10 rounds, junior middleweights; Dominik Britsch vs. Soufiene Ouerghi, rematch, 8 rounds, middleweights

Ciudad Delicias, Mexico: Marco Antonio Rubio vs. Domenico Spada, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC interim middleweight title

London: "Prizefighter welterweights" (one-night tournament, all bouts 3 rounds, draw TBA): Erick Ochieng, Paddy Gallagher, Dean Byrne, Sam Eggington, Jason Cook, John Coyle, Marc Douglas, Johnny Garton; John Ryder vs. Jez Wilson, 10 rounds, middleweights; Ricky Boylan vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Wadi Camacho vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

April 6

Tokyo: Akira Yaegashi vs. Odilon Zaleta, 12 rounds, for Yaegashi's WBC flyweight title; Adrian Hernandez vs. Naoya Inoue, 12 rounds, for Hernandez's WBC junior flyweight title; Roman Gonzalez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, flyweights

April 12

Las Vegas: Timothy Bradley Jr. vs. Manny Pacquiao, rematch, 12 rounds, for Bradley's WBO welterweight title; Raymundo Beltran vs. Roman "Rocky" Martinez, 12 rounds, WBO lightweight eliminator; Khabib Allakhverdiev vs. Jessie Vargas, 12 rounds, for Allakhverdiev's WBA junior welterweight title; Bryan Vasquez vs. Jose Felix Jr., 12 rounds, for Vasquez's WBA interim junior lightweight title; Seanie Monaghan vs. Joe McCreedy, 10 rounds, light heavyweights; Esquiva Falcao vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights; Oscar Valdez vs. Dat Nguyen, 8 rounds, featherweights; Alexander Gvozdyk vs. Mike Montoya, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

Bonn, Germany: Manuel Charr vs. Kevin Johnson, 12 rounds, heavyweights; Enad Licina vs. TBA, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

London: Frank Buglioni vs. Sergey Khomitsky, 12 rounds, super middleweights; Mitchell Smith vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights; Bradley Skeete vs. Guiseppe Loriga, 12 rounds, welterweights; Tony Conquest vs. Carl Dilks, 12 rounds, for Conquest's Commonwealth cruiserweight title; Mitchell Smith vs. Peter Cope, 10 rounds, junior lightweights; Chris Eubank Jr. vs. Kerry Hope, 8 rounds, super middleweights; Lewis Pettitt vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior featherweights; Eddie Chambers vs. Ian Lewisam, 8 rounds, heavyweights; Hughie Fury vs. Danny Hughes, 6 rounds, heavyweights

April 17

Italy: Leonard Bundu vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Bundu's European welterweight title

April 18

Marrakesh, Morocco: Karim Guerfi vs. Zhanat Zhakiyanov. 12 rounds, for Guerfi's European bantamweight title

April 19

Washington DC: Bernard Hopkins vs. Beibut Shumenov, 12 rounds, IBF/WBA light heavyweight unification; Shawn Porter vs. Paulie Malignaggi, 12 rounds, for Porter's IBF welterweight title; Peter Quillin vs. Lukas Konecny, 12 rounds, for Quillin's WBO middleweight title

Manchester: Scott Quigg vs. Nehomar Cermeno, 12 rounds, for Quigg's WBA "regular" junior featherweight title; Anthony Crolla vs. John Murray, 10 rounds, lightweights; Jamie McDonnell vs. TBA, 10 rounds, bantamweights; Anthony Joshua vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights; Luke Campbell vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights; Tyrone Nurse vs. Tyler Goodjohn, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Josh Warrington vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Warrington's Commonwealth featherweight title

Moscow: Richar Abril vs. Eduard Troyanovsky, 12 rounds, for Abril's WBA lightweight title

Mexico: Juan Francisco Estrada vs. Joebert Alvarez, 12 rounds, for Estrada's WBA/WBO flyweight title

April 23

Osaka, Japan: Shinsuke Yamanaka vs. Stephane Jamoye, 12 rounds, for Yamanaka's WBC bantamweight title; Kiko Martinez vs. Hozumi Hasegawa, 12 rounds, for Martinez's IBF junior featherweight title

April 26

Oberhausen, Germany: Wladimir Klitschko vs. Alex Leapai, 12 rounds, for Klitschko's WBO/IBF/WBA heavyweight title

Sheffield: Lucas Browne vs. Eric Martel Bahoeli, 12 rounds, for vacant Commonwealth heavyweight title