Athletics - Kenyans Korir and Chebet win world cross-country titles

Kenya won three golds at the World Cross-Country Championships in Poland.

Japhet Kipyegon Korir won the men's race while Kenya's Emily Chebet won the women's title, with Kenya also scooping the women's team crown.

The 19-year-old Korir came over the final hill with his lead being cut all the time, but he hung on and finished the course in a time of 32 minutes 45 seconds to edge out Ethiopia's Imane Merga by six seconds. Eritrea's Teklemariam Medhin finished third a further three seconds back.

"Despite difficult conditions I managed to achieve this great success," Korir said.

"Not long ago I was promoted to senior and this, being one of my first starts make this achievement ever more sweet.

"It needs to be mentioned that all the mud and cold weather didn't make this run easier. Now my plan is to prepare for the world championships in Moscow."

Merga's disappointment at finishing second was eased as Ethiopia won the team prize, with Feyisa Lilesa, Abera Chane, Tesfaye Abera and Mosinet Geremew Bayih all making the top 25.

Jonathan Taylor was the top British runner, coming 31st in 34:14.

In the women's event Chebet clocked a time of 24 minutes 24 seconds to beat Ethiopian duo Hiwot Ayalew and Beleynesh Oljira by three and six seconds respectively in a close finish to the race on a very challenging course in Bydgoszcz.

"I won here in Bydgoszcz again, but this time the course was much harder," said Chebet.

"This year not only the weather was demanding - snow and a lot of mud - but also many ups and downs we had to cope with."

Ayalew had looked a likely winner as she came to the final hill with a healthy lead, but she lost her advantage on the climb and ended up settling for silver.

Bahrain's Shitaye Eshete was just a second further back in fourth place, while Ireland's Fionnuala Britton dropped away after a promising start to finish 14th in 25:08.

Britain's Gemma Steel, the 2011 European champion, had to settle for 31st overall with 25:47.

Chebet picked up a second gold medal as Kenya also scooped the team prize, thanks to the efforts of team-mates Janeth Kisa (6th), Viola Jelagat Kibiwot (7th), Irene Cheptai (10th) and Beatrice Jepkemoi Mutai (11th).

Men's individual results:

1. Japhet Kipyegon Korir (Kenya) 32:45

2. Imane Merga (Ethiopia) 32:51

3. Teklemariam Medhin (Eritrea) 32:54

4. Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (Uganda) 33:08

5. Timothy Toroitich (Uganda) 33:09

6. Ben True (U.S.) 33:11

7. Goitom Kifle (Eritrea) 33:16

8. Collis Birmingham (Australia) 33:18

9. Feyisa Lilesa (Ethiopia) 33:22

10. Chris Derrick (U.S.) 33:23

11. Rabah Aboud (Algeria) 33:28

12. Hosea Macharinyang (Kenya) 33:29

13. Abera Chane (Ethiopia) 33:31

14. Tesfaye Abera (Ethiopia) 33:35

15. Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui (Kenya) 33:38

16. Sergio Sanchez (Spain) 33:38

17. Ryan Vail (U.S.) 33:42

18. Abrar Osman Adem (Eritrea) 33:42

19. Robert Mack (U.S.) 33:49

20. Elroy Gelant (South Africa) 33:53

21. Hichem Bouchicha (Algeria) 33:54

22. Mohammed Ahmed (Canada) 33:56

23. Liam Adams (Australia) 34:07

24. Mosinet Geremew Bayih (Ethiopia) 34:09

25. Geofrey Kusuro (Uganda) 34:09

26. Timothy Kosgei Kiptoo (Kenya) 34:10

27. Carles Castillejo (Spain) 34:11

28. Blazej Brzezinski (Poland) 34:11

29. Brett Robinson (Australia) 34:11

30. Elliott Heath (U.S.) 34:11

Women's individual results:

1. Emily Chebet (Kenya) 24:24

2. Hiwot Ayalew (Ethiopia) 24:27

3. Beleynesh Oljira (Ethiopia) 24:33

4. Shitaye Eshete (Bahrain) 24:34

5. Margaret Wangari Muriuki (Kenya) 24:39

6. Janeth Kisa (Kenya) 24:46

7. Viola Jelagat Kibiwot (Kenya) 24:46

8. Tejitu Daba (Bahrain) 24:55

9. Juliet Chekwel (Uganda) 24:58

10. Irene Cheptai (Kenya) 25:01

11. Beatrice Jepkemoi Mutai (Kenya) 25:05

12. Salima El Ouali Alami (Morocco) 25:05

13. Neely Harteis Spence (U.S.) 25:08

14. Fionnuala Britton (Ireland) 25:08

15. Genet Yalew (Ethiopia) 25:10

16. Sophie Duarte (France) 25:17

17. Almensh Belete (Belgium) 25:24

18. Kenza Dahmani (Algeria) 25:26

19. Nazret Weldu (Eritrea) 25:27

20. Kareema Saleh Jasim (Bahrain) 25:27

21. Emily Infeld (U.S.) 25:27

22. Diana Martin (Spain) 25:29

23. Nadia Noujani (Morocco) 25:30

24. Natasha Fraser (Canada) 25:30

25. Rachel Cliff (Canada) 25:30

26. Mattie Suver (U.S.) 25:41

27. Mary Cullen (Ireland) 25:42

28. Sule Utura Gedo (Ethiopia) 25:43

29. Yebrqual Melese (Ethiopia) 25:44

30. Kim Conley (U.S.) 25:45

Men's team results:

1. Ethiopia 38

2. U.S. 52

3. Kenya 54

4. Eritrea 75

5. Uganda 76

6. Algeria 107

7. Australia 116

8. Spain 127

9. Canada 140

10. Poland 164

11. Britain 166

12. South Africa 256

13. Rwanda 298

14. Japan 306

15. Sudan 350

Women's team results:

1. Kenya 19

2. Ethiopia 48

3. Bahrain 73

4. U.S. 90

5. Ireland 115

6. France 122

7. Britain 154

8. Canada 167

9. Spain 183

10. Uganda 188

11. Poland 256

12. Japan 278

13. Brazil 298

14. South Africa 305

15. Australia 344